CURRICULUM VITAE
   

EDUCATION

2016      Master of Contemporary Art, Faculty of Victorian College of Arts, University of Melbourne
2008     Bachelor of Fine Art (Drawing Major), RMIT University, Melbourne                                                                                
1999      Diploma Fine Art Photography, National Art School, Sydney
1996      Diploma Drawing Fundamentals Western Institute Technology, Sydney

UPCOMING      

Open Eye Signal FORT DELTA Melbourne The Pinkness, FORT DELTA (solo exhibition) Melbourne    The Correspondence of Noticing, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                  The Terrible Tide (collaboration with Rebecca Delange and Jordan Wood) The Lost Ones, Ballarat                                                     Saturday feels like Vermillion then Cherry Red (solo exhibition) Stacks Projects, Sydney                                                                        Ways we do (curating) Arts Project Australia, Melbourne

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2017       Settings, Nth Space, Melbourne                                                                                                                                                      2016       Bedrooms, Rubicon Ari, Melbourne
2013       Estimating a Fort, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne
2010       Shutter Speed Luminosity, Brunswick Arts Space, Melbourne
2007      Shoulder to Shoulder,First Site Gallery, Melbourne

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018       Variations, Collins Place Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                                  2018       Extended Gestures, Arcade Projects, Melbourne                                                                                                                          2018       Summer New James Makin Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                                  2017       The Man with Three Names, LON Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                    2017       The Means Makes the Ends, Tristian Koenig Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                   2017        B-Side, BLINDSIDE  Ari, Melbourne                                                                                                                                                2017        Open House, True Estate, Melbourne                                                                                                                                             2017        The Deafening Sounds of These Drawings, Flash Night KINGS Ari, Melbourne
2017        April Group Show, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                            2017        What’s Happening Here, Town Hall Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                2017        Summer 40, Rubicon Ari, Melbourne                                                                                                                
2016        Masters Graduate Exhibition, Victorian College of The Arts, Melbourne                                                                                     2016        Twelve, Koskela, Sydney
2015        Joy to the Other World, VCA Student Gallery, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne
2015        A Second Shadow, Prelude and Trail, The Lock Up, Newcastle
2014        The Invisible Link, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne

CURATORIAL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 2017       Song Till the End Laura Sheehan solo, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne                                                                                    2015       A Second Shadow, Prelude and Trail, co curated with Doug Heslop ,The Lock Up , Newcastle
2015       Drawn Together, co curated with Suzanne Brown, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne
2014       Movement and Actions, Observations of the MTC Rehearsal Space, Fairfax Theatre, Arts Centre, Melbourne
2014       Into the Vault and Out of the Box, co curated with James McDonald,  Arts Project Australia, Melbourne
2011        Google me this, co curated with Carmen Reid, Library Art Space, Melbourne
2011        Drawspace, co curated with Lindy Macauley, Glen Eira Town Hall, Melbourne

RESIDENCIES AND AWARDS

2017 Finalist, Nillumbik Prize, Barn gallery Monselvat, Melbourne 2016 Finalist, Incinerator Art Award, Incinerator Gallery, Melbourne        Finalist, M Collection Art Award, Gallery Smith, Melbourne 2012 Residency, International Art Studio Radovan Trnavac Mica, Valjevo
2011        Janet Holmes a Court Artist Grant NAVA for Google me this
2009     Residency, Projects Space with Adam John Cullen, Boe-lin Bastian, Rebecca Delange, Alice Parker, Sarah Martin,
               Mark Reid and Pip Wallis
Finalist, Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, Adelaide Perry gallery, Sydney      Finalist, Flinigan Art Prize, St. patrick’s College, Ballarat 2007 Finalist and Highly Commended, Brett Whitely Travelling Scholarship Prize, Brett Whitely Studio, Sydney

COLLECTIONS

2017        Macquarie Bank Collection, Sydney                                                                                                                                              2012        Serbian National Art Collection, Belgrade