CURRICULUM VITAE
   

EDUCATION

2016      Master of Contemporary Art, Faculty of Victorian College of Arts, University of Melbourne
2008     Bachelor of Fine Art (Drawing Major), RMIT University, Melbourne                                                                                
1999      Diploma Fine Art Photography, National Art School, Sydney
1996      Diploma Drawing Fundamentals Western Institute Technology, Sydney

UPCOMING                                                                                                                      Correspondence of Noticing, Counihan Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                  The Terrible Tide (collaboration with Rebecca Delange and Jordan Wood) The Lost Ones, Ballarat                                                     Saturday feels like Vermillion then Cherry Red (solo exhibition) Stacks Projects, Sydney                                                                        Ways we do (curating) Arts Project Australia, Melbourne

SOLO EXHIBITIONS

2019 The Pinkness, Tristian Koenig Gallery, Melbourne 2017       Settings, Nth Space, Melbourne                                                                                                                                                      2016       Bedrooms, Rubicon Ari, Melbourne
2013       Estimating a Fort, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne
2010       Shutter Speed Luminosity, Brunswick Arts Space, Melbourne
2007      Shoulder to Shoulder,First Site Gallery, Melbourne

SELECTED GROUP EXHIBITIONS

2018 Open Eye Signal, Fort Delta, Melbourne                                                                                                                                                   Variations, Collins Place Gallery, Melbourne                                                                              Extended Gestures, Arcade Projects, Melbourne                                                         Summer New, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                                  2017       The Man with Three Names, LON Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                          The Means Makes the Ends, Tristian Koenig Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                          B-Side, BLINDSIDE  Ari, Melbourne                                                                                                                                                       Open House, True Estate, Melbourne                                                                                                                                                    The Deafening Sounds of These Drawings, Flash Night KINGS Ari, Melbourne
       April Group Show, James Makin Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                                    What’s Happening Here, Town Hall Gallery, Melbourne                                                                                                                       2016        Masters Graduate Exhibition, Victorian College of The Arts, Melbourne                 Twelve, Koskela, Sydney                                                                     
2015        Joy to the Other World, VCA Student Gallery, Victorian College of the Arts, Melbourne
       A Second Shadow, Prelude and Trail, The Lock Up, Newcastle
2014        The Invisible Link, C3 Contemporary Art Space, Melbourne

CURATORIAL                                                                                                                                                                                                                                 2017       Song Till the End Laura Sheehan solo, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne                                                                                    2015       A Second Shadow, Prelude and Trail, co curated with Doug Heslop ,The Lock Up , Newcastle
      Drawn Together, co curated with Suzanne Brown, Arts Project Australia, Melbourne
2014       Movement and Actions, Observations of the MTC Rehearsal Space, Fairfax Theatre, Arts Centre, Melbourne
      Into the Vault and Out of the Box, co curated with James McDonald,  Arts Project Australia, Melbourne
2011        Google me this, co curated with Carmen Reid, Library Art Space, Melbourne
       Drawspace, co curated with Lindy Macauley, Glen Eira Town Hall, Melbourne

RESIDENCIES AND AWARDS

2017 Finalist, Nillumbik Prize, Barn gallery Monselvat, Melbourne                                                                                                          2016 Finalist, Incinerator Art Award, Incinerator Gallery,  Melbourne        Finalist, M Collection Art Award, Gallery Smith, Melbourne 2012 Residency, International Art Studio Radovan Trnavac Mica, Valjevo
2011        Janet Holmes a Court Artist Grant NAVA for Google me this
2009     Residency, Projects Space with Adam John Cullen, Boe-lin Bastian, Rebecca Delange, Alice Parker, Sarah Martin,
               Mark Reid and Pip Wallis
Finalist, Adelaide Perry Drawing Prize, Adelaide Perry gallery, Sydney      Finalist, Flinigan Art Prize, St. patrick’s College, Ballarat 2007 Finalist and Highly Commended, Brett Whitely Travelling Scholarship Prize, Brett Whitely Studio, Sydney

COLLECTIONS

2017        Macquarie Bank Collection, Sydney                                                                                                                                              2012        Serbian National Art Collection, Belgrade                                                                                                                                      

 2019